Internships for international students

A Life-changing Opportunity

We would like to invite you, young professionals, university students and recent college graduates, to consider the many benefits of the CHI Internship and Training Programs.

Practical experience in an American host business

Put your educational knowledge and your university major "to work"

Gain valuable experience in your chosen professional field

Gain an in-depth understanding of American business, society and culture

Realization of your future career goals

Internship Requirements

The Internship program has a maximum duration of 12 months. There are no extensions; however, you may repeat a J-1 visa as long as you have a student status.
  • Must be currently enrolled in a degree or certificate granting post secondary academic institution or have graduated from an institution within 12 months of the internship start date in the U.S.
  • Verifiable English Language skills by an English test or documentation by an academic institution’s English instructor.
  • Personal interview conducted by a CHI partner either in person or via webcam.
  • Have an intermediate to advanced level of English proficiency and submit proof of English ability.

Testimonials

Agriculture and Hospitality Programs

Agriculture and Hospitality programs have a maximum duration of 12 months. There are no extensions; however, you may repeat a J-1 visa as long as you have a student status.

Agriculture Internships

The Agriculture Program is a maximum 12-month practical learning experience related to your course of study and your career development objectives. Participation in the Agriculture program will improve your understanding of U.S. agricultural practices and methodologies. We have placements ranging from farms focusing on crops to cattle farming. You will also gain valuable insight into American culture and society.

Hospitality Internships

The Hospitality Internship Program (HIP) is a 12-month practical learning experience related to your course of study and your career development objectives. Participation in the HIP will improve your understanding of American hospitality business practices and methodologies in the hospitality profession. You will also gain valuable insight into American culture and society.

Training Requirements

The Training Program has a maximum duration of 18 months. There are no extensions.
  • Must have completed a degree or professional certificate outside the U.S. and have one year related work experience outside the U.S.
  • If no degree, may be considered with five years of related work experience in your home country.
  • Verifiable English Language skills by an English test or documentation by an academic institution’s English instructor.

Placement Categories

CHI works with partner organizations in 42 countries. Our partners will guide you through the application, administer tests and will evaluate your credentials. Final decisions are made by CHI’s Internship Admissions Department in San Rafael, California. Only CHI is authorized to issue Form 2019 for the J-1 visa, which may be valid for up to 18 months.
1. Self-Arranged
CHI will help you with all the paperwork when you find a job on your own.
2. CHI-Arranged
We will find you a position and will also help with the paperwork.

Are you ready to apply?

Contact a CHI partner in your country.

1. Select a continent

Latin America
Asia
Europe
Africa

Frequently Asked Questions

Extra-curricular employment outside the participant’s CHI Internship program is strictly prohibited.

The Department of State has implemented a system called SEVIS, which keeps a record of international students who are participating in exchange programs. SEVIS enables sponsors to transmit participant information to the DHS (Department of Homeland Security) and DOS (the Department of State).

You will be issued a J-1 visa for the exact dates listed on your DS-2019 form (e.g. your legal internship dates). Also, upon entry into the U.S., a Form I-94 will be attached to your passport. The I-94 indicates the last day you may be in the U.S. on this J-1 visa. Alternatively, “D/S” may be stamped on the I-94 card instead of an actual date. “D/S” is an abbreviation for “Duration of Status” which is equivalent to the specified time indicated on the DS-2019 form plus a 30- day “grace” period reserved for travel purposes only.

No. Once your DS dates have expired, you are no longer in a sponsored internship program and cannot continue at the host business. You have the option to either return home immediately or stay in the U.S. for an additional 30 days beyond the expired DS dates for the exclusive purpose of travel. If you wish to remain in the U.S. to travel longer than the 30 days allowed following the program, you need to contact the Office of Homeland Security and request a change of status to a B-2 (tourist) visa. You will need to complete the OHS form I-539 and pay a fee of $75. The Office of Homeland Security recommends that the tourist visa application be submitted 45 days prior to the expiration of the participant’s J-1 visa. As a reminder, you are responsible for purchasing appropriate insurance to cover the travel period following the Internship program.

Yes, as long as you are enrolled in a post-secondary institution or have graduated within 12 months.

No. CHI cannot release you from its J-1 program in order for you to transfer to another J-1 program.

CHI is unable to transfer a participant who is currently on an F-1 student visa in the U.S. to CHI’s J-1 visa. The participant MUST return home in order to apply for CHI’s Internship Program.

contact us

How can we help you?